Platform review

Luno review

Luno separates instant buying from order-book trading on its Exchange. The South African schedule makes the distinction particularly clear: costs depend on simple buying, rand markets or crypto-to-crypto trading.

Last updated:

Modes
Instant buying and Luno Exchange
Entry crypto/ZAR
0.40% maker / 0.60% taker, except specific columns
Instant buying, ZA
2% to buy and 2% to sell

South African schedule; accounts verified in that market

Product-specific feesFees with the relevant trading context
Entities and custodyDifferences relevant to users
Editorial analysisFees, products and risks in context

Best of Luno

Strengths

  • Simple buying and an order book offer different workflows.
  • The schedule separates stablecoin/ZAR, other crypto/ZAR and crypto-to-crypto.
  • USDT/ZAR and USDC/ZAR have their own fee column.

Areas to improve

Points to consider

  • South African instant buying and selling cost 2% per side.
  • Entry other-crypto/ZAR pricing is not the lower rate of a high-volume example.
  • Rand pricing does not automatically describe accounts in other countries.

Luno for simple purchases or order-book trading

Luno can appeal to someone starting with a simple purchase and then examining the difference an order book makes. The question is not whether the brand is expensive in the abstract but which interface is used. South African pricing distinguishes instant buying, stablecoins against rand, other rand markets and crypto-to-crypto trading. Users working in ZAR therefore have a specific local decision. Euro-funded users need another workflow and should not transfer these figures to their account. This review uses the South African schedule to explain products and costs while retaining its actual currency context.

Review product terms and risks before trading.

Instant buying and the Exchange are different choices

Instant buying centres on a quote and confirmation; the Exchange adds market selection, execution role and volume tiers. The first may be simpler for an occasional acquisition, while the second requires more understanding of orders. In South Africa the interface choice also changes cost: 2% per instant purchase or sale versus the Exchange's own columns. Simplicity does not mean identical net receipts. Compare the ending asset quantity for the same budget and objective. The order guide explains the order-book mechanics without turning a straightforward purchase into an unnecessary trading strategy.

The Exchange’s three entry columns

For accounts verified in South Africa, tier 1 distinguishes USDT/ZAR and USDC/ZAR at −0.01% maker/0.20% taker, other crypto/rand at 0.40%/0.60%, and crypto-to-crypto at 0.08%/0.10%. The cited entry volume is ZAR 0–20,000 over thirty days. Choosing the cheapest column requires preserving the actual pair: a crypto-to-crypto trade is not the same as converting rand into Bitcoin. An intermediate asset can add another execution. Use the rate for the required route rather than the minimum across unrelated columns.

Fees by product
Product or movementPublished terms
Instant buy or sell, ZA2% per transaction
Card in instant buying, ZA3.9% in the specific card row
Exchange tier 1, USDT/ZAR and USDC/ZAR−0.01% maker / 0.20% taker; ZAR 0–20,000 thirty-day volume
Exchange tier 1, other crypto/ZAR0.40% maker / 0.60% taker
Exchange tier 1, crypto-to-crypto0.08% maker / 0.10% taker
Tier 6 example, other crypto/ZAR0.06% maker / 0.15% taker at ZAR 16 million thirty-day volume

A hypothetical ZAR 10,000 budget

On an execution equivalent to ZAR 10,000, 2% instant buying gives a ZAR 200 component. Other crypto/ZAR on the Exchange gives ZAR 60 taker at 0.60%, or ZAR 40 maker at 0.40%. This does not assume identical market prices or fills across interfaces; it illustrates the explicit commission component. Stablecoin/ZAR taker at 0.20% gives an equivalent ZAR 20. Negative maker belongs to its specific condition and is not treated as guaranteed profit. Converting the stablecoin into another asset adds another trade to the route.

Why a high-volume illustration is not entry pricing

The Exchange help uses ZAR 16 million in thirty-day volume to illustrate tier 6 for other crypto/ZAR: 0.06% maker and 0.15% taker. That is different from entering at tier 1. At ZAR 20 million, the example reaches tier 7 with 0% maker and 0.10% taker. Calling 0.15% an entry price would artificially understate a low-volume user’s budget. The effective tier follows account activity, not someone else's illustration. A purchase does not need increased trading to make sense; reducing unnecessary conversions and movements may be the more useful optimisation.

Rand funding, cards and crypto balances

Organise the South African route around its currency and available payment methods. The schedule includes a 3.9% card row for instant buying; it is not automatically added to other percentages without knowing how the confirmation applies the combined charge. Compare total debited cash with net assets received. Incoming exchange transfers require matching the supported network and destination balance. Bank cash-out is distinct from a crypto transfer. The funding and transfer guides organise the stages without assigning South African terms to a European bank.

Derivatives and staking are not spot buying

The local offering also identifies a separate derivatives relationship, while service navigation links staking. Neither mention turns the spot rates into contract pricing or a return on held coins. Derivative exposure needs a product-specific budget for collateral, notional and costs. Staking needs asset-specific conditions and commitment terms, not an assumed fixed yield here. Ordinary buying does not require either service. The custody guide distinguishes holding a balance, moving it to a wallet and committing it to another platform function.

Choosing the interface by the intended result

A quick-purchase user can compare the instant quote's total with an equivalent Exchange workflow. Choosing the book requires the pair column and volume tier before order placement. Reconcile the actual charge and net receipt, then prepare the required exit. Chaining trades solely because one column is cheaper can be misleading: converting rand into a stablecoin and then another coin is not automatically better than the direct market. Neither route is assumed available in every account. The most manageable workflow is one understood from beginning to end.

Luno alongside VALR and European alternatives

VALR provides another South African reference with simple buying, an order book and different product columns. Preserve the same pair and interface when comparing them. Euro-funded users can assess Kraken and Coinbase through their comparison. Luno's distinction between simple buying and Exchange trading is useful, but the cost difference makes interface choice important. One universal brand percentage does not describe every country or product. Begin with the currency used and the transaction ultimately intended.

Who may find it suitable?

Luno separates instant buying from order-book trading on its Exchange. The South African schedule makes the distinction particularly clear: costs depend on simple buying, rand markets or crypto-to-crypto trading.

Our review of Luno

Luno is interesting for users who value simple purchasing and access to a locally priced order book. In South Africa, choosing the interface and correct pair column changes the budget far more than selecting one percentage for the entire brand.

Related guides

Explore guides
Guide

Order book, single fee or spread

Three ways to read a spot price: maker/taker, a single fee, and a fee plus spread. The lowest percentage is not a closed cost.

Read guide
Guide

Custody at the exchange or in your own wallet

Leaving crypto-assets on the platform and moving them to a wallet whose keys you keep are not the same. This is what the contracts say, not a product recommendation.

Read guide
Guide

Total exchange cost: fees and worked example

Calculate trading, spread, funding and withdrawals. A worked €1,000 example with verified rates and explicit assumptions.

Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Does Luno always charge 2%?

No. It describes instant buying or selling in South Africa. The Exchange has market-specific columns and volume tiers.

What is entry pricing for other crypto against rand?

The cited tier 1 uses 0.40% maker and 0.60% taker. The 0.06%/0.15% example belongs to tier 6, not entry pricing.

What does negative maker pricing mean for stablecoin/ZAR?

The −0.01% indicates an execution rebate for that row and condition, not guaranteed returns or absence of price risk.

Does this table apply to every country?

No. These are terms for accounts verified in South Africa. Other markets require their own account and fee schedules.