Best of VALR
Strengths
- Product-specific pricing separates spot, stablecoins and perpetuals.
- Free rand EFT and a monthly allowance of ordinary withdrawals.
- No opening, monthly, management or custody account charge is listed.
- Simple buying and auto-buy provide a different route from the order book.
Areas to improve
Points to consider
- Simple buying and auto-buy cost 1.6%, separately from order-book pricing.
- Rand card payments cost 3.9%, while bank wires have minimum charges.
- VALR Perps adds the third party’s variable charge to VALR’s own component.
VALR for choosing between simple buying and multiple products
VALR can be relevant to rand users comparing the complete funding-and-trading workflow. Other currencies and bank wires are also described, but one global percentage cannot summarise the schedule. Occasional buyers may prefer simple buying or auto-buy; order-book users need the correct pair column and tier; contract users face another structure. No monthly account charge does not mean no transaction charges. VALR's useful distinction is the range of choices within one offering, provided the product and funding method fit the account concerned.
Review product terms and risks before trading.
Spot, stablecoins, xStocks and simple buying
The schedule separates fiat spot, crypto-to-crypto, stablecoin pairs and xStocks. At tier 1, xStocks shares crypto-to-crypto pricing of 0.080% maker/0.100% taker, while stablecoin pairs use 0.050%/0.100%; neither is the fiat-spot column. Simple buying and auto-buy are another route at 1.6%. Shared pricing does not make products identical or establish identical asset rights. Decide what to buy and the payment currency first. The stablecoin guide explains why moving between stable-value references does not remove the asset's underlying exposure.
Comparing 1.6% with the order-book entry tier
Fiat spot begins at 0.180% maker and 0.350% taker. A hypothetical purchase equivalent to ZAR 10,000 gives a ZAR 18 maker or ZAR 35 taker component, versus ZAR 160 at 1.6% simple buying. Identical execution prices across interfaces are not assumed: compare net assets received. A later sale adds another execution. Crypto-to-crypto on a 10,000-unit equivalent base gives eight units maker or ten taker, but that column cannot price a fiat trade. The total-cost guide combines these stages without declaring a percentage-only winner.
| Product or movement | Published terms |
|---|---|
| Spot against fiat, tier 1 | 0.180% maker / 0.350% taker |
| Crypto-to-crypto and xStocks, tier 1 | 0.080% maker / 0.100% taker |
| Stablecoin-to-stablecoin, tier 1 | 0.050% maker / 0.100% taker |
| Simple buying and auto-buy | 1.6% |
| Native perpetuals, tier 1 | 0.030% maker / 0.070% taker |
| VALR Perps, third party | 0.055% + variable third-party fee; setup 1 USDC |
| ZAR funding | Free EFT; card 3.9%; 30 free ordinary withdrawals/month, then ZAR 8.50; fast ZAR 30 |
| USD / EUR bank wire | 0.10%, minimum USD 5 / EUR 3 |
| Bundles / borrowing / liquidation | Bundles 0.2% annually; borrowing 0.5% upfront; liquidation 0.5% |
Native perpetuals versus third-party VALR Perps
Native tier 1 perpetuals are listed at 0.030% maker and 0.070% taker. VALR Perps is a separate third-party route identified with Hyperliquid, adding 0.055% to the third party's variable fee and a USDC 1 setup charge. The 0.055% is not the total price. Third-party volume also does not advance the account tier under the conditions described. Identify the route and contract notional before comparing. The spot/futures and funding guides separate collateral, turnover and actual charges.
Funding in rand or through a USD/EUR wire
Rand EFT is listed as free, while ZAR card funding is 3.9%. USD bank wires use 0.10% with a USD 5 minimum; EUR wires use 0.10% with a EUR 3 minimum. Minimums matter for small amounts: on a hypothetical EUR 100 wire, 0.10% is EUR 0.10 but the minimum makes that component EUR 3. On EUR 10,000 the percentage is EUR 10. This is not recast as free SEPA funding or a guarantee of the sending bank's price. The funding guide compares currency, channel and net cost before choosing a route.
Ordinary and fast ZAR withdrawals
Ordinary rand withdrawal is free thirty times a month, then costs ZAR 8.50; the fast route is ZAR 30. That allowance makes movement frequency relevant without extending the terms to another currency or a crypto withdrawal. A monthly buy-and-withdraw user has a different banking budget from someone moving funds daily. Trading charges remain separate. Crypto exits need asset, network and destination checks under their own terms. The transfer guide explains that different route and the quantity the destination receives.
Bundles and borrowing use different time bases
Top 10 and BITGOLD bundles list 0.2% annually, which is not directly comparable with 0.2% per execution. The service and time base differ. At a hypothetical constant 10,000-unit value for one year, 0.2% gives a 20-unit component, not a return forecast. Borrowing lists 0.5% upfront rather than a complete annual interest rate, and liquidation is listed at 0.5% for spot and perpetuals. These components are not added indiscriminately to every purchase: each belongs to its function or event. Spot-only users need not adopt the entire product menu.
No monthly account charge does not remove usage costs
VALR lists no monthly, management, custody or opening account charge. That is useful when comparing fixed account-cost models, but it does not make trading, financing or transfers free. Separate account charges, acquisition, product holding and exit. A custody charge is also distinct from how assets are held: no such charge does not convert the balance into a personal-key wallet. The custody guide explains that distinction. Users can assess the schedule without treating a zero account fee as a protection guarantee or absence of economic costs.
VALR alongside Luno and other trading platforms
Luno offers another comparison of instant buying and order-book trading in South Africa. Preserve pair and volume tier rather than comparing one brand's stablecoin price with another's ordinary fiat spot. Bybit and Bitget provide international tool references without inheriting VALR's rand funding. A Spanish euro starting point makes Kraken a different European decision. VALR stands out for its broad schedule and local funding choices, while requiring careful interface selection. Its strongest fit is a user with a concrete need for those functions, not someone selecting the minimum number anywhere on the page.
Who may find it suitable?
VALR brings together simple buying, order-book trading, perpetuals and bundles, with pricing differentiated by product and currency. Its rand workflow also supports a banking-route comparison separate from trading costs.
Our review of VALR
VALR is particularly relevant where rand funding is part of the workflow and the user wants a choice between simple buying, order books and additional products. Its breadth requires careful cost separation: native perpetuals, VALR Perps and bundles do not share one universal fee.
Related guides
Explore guidesOrder book, single fee or spread
Three ways to read a spot price: maker/taker, a single fee, and a fee plus spread. The lowest percentage is not a closed cost.
Read guideCustody at the exchange or in your own wallet
Leaving crypto-assets on the platform and moving them to a wallet whose keys you keep are not the same. This is what the contracts say, not a product recommendation.
Read guideTotal exchange cost: fees and worked example
Calculate trading, spread, funding and withdrawals. A worked €1,000 example with verified rates and explicit assumptions.
Read guideFrequently asked questions
Does simple buying use order-book pricing?
No. Simple buying and auto-buy are listed at 1.6%. Tier 1 spot/fiat uses 0.180% maker and 0.350% taker.
Do both perpetual routes cost the same?
No. Native perpetuals have their own table. VALR Perps adds 0.055% to variable third-party pricing and a USDC 1 setup charge.
Are all rand withdrawals free?
Ordinary withdrawals are free thirty times monthly and then cost ZAR 8.50. Fast withdrawal is listed at ZAR 30.
Is the 0.5% borrowing charge annual?
The cited row describes an upfront charge. It is not recast as an annual interest rate or the total cost of holding a loan.